by clicking submit you
verify that you are
21 years of age or older.

Our Terms of Use and
Privacy Policy have changed.

Cenyth

I created the artwork on the label to further highlight our expression of Sonoma County. Hélène and I are both artists in different ways, and throughout my life, I’ve always been inspired by nature. The Cenyth label uses four colors that I think best represent Sonoma County—blue for the Pacific Ocean, yellow for the mustard flowers, gray for the fog and green for the vineyards.

Julia Jackson

Julia Jackson grew up in Sonoma County surrounded by the beauty of its vineyards and its awe-inspiring landscape. For the daughter of wine industry visionaries Jess Jackson and Barbara Banke, wine played an integral part in her upbringing. For Julia, it is a unique blend of artistry and business. A talented musician and artist, Julia finds inspiration in her natural surroundings, which play a large role in her propensity for creative design and brand strategy.

Julia’s natural surroundings play a large role in her propensity for creative design and brand stategy. Cenyth began when Julia and her childhood friend, Hélène Seillan, came together to create a wine that would unite their artistic representations of the place they call home, Sonoma County. Julia painted the abstract artwork for the Cenyth front and back label. Her canvas combines four colors that Julia believes best symbolize Sonoma County: blue for the Pacific Ocean, yellow for the mustard flowers, gray for the fog, and green for the vineyards.

After graduating with a degree in Studio Art from Scripps College in 2010, Julia traveled to France to work at her family’s estate in Saint-Émilion, Bordeaux. During her time there, she developed a deeper understanding of the industry and learned what it takes to create a successful brand and how much hard work goes into crafting a single bottle of wine. Today, Julia is involved in multiple aspects of her family business. She works primarily in marketing and communications, and travels internationally to support the company’s global outreach.

Beautiful dark ruby in color, this wine showcases lovely spice notes on the nose. On the palate, this elegant, classic Bordeaux style blend demonstrates hints of spice and nutmeg that comingle with white pepper flavors in delicate harmony. The finish is long, smooth with very fine tannins, ending with a lingering freshness of fruit. This wine is to be enjoyed in the next 5-10 years.


94 points
Robert Parker’s The Wine Advocate
December 2013

Composition 54% Merlot, 34% Cabernet Franc, 12% Cabernet Sauvignon

Alcohol 13.5%

Aging French oak, 14 months, 30% new

Total Acidity 0.60

pH 3.60

6656C6B1-F63F-AA9C-E5AA-1B4AD31DAF35 6656C6B1-F63F-AA9C-E5AA-1B4AD31DAF35

2015 Cenyth Rose – Limited Release

2015 Cenyth Rosé


This 100% Cabernet Franc was picked from our estate vineyards in Chalk Hill. The fruit was picked early in harvest during August to preserve the bright acidity of an elegant rosé. Mirroring traditional rosé production in Champagne, the grapes were fermented at low temperatures in stainless steel tanks. The wine was kept fresh with no malolactic fermentation or barrel aging, showcasing the floral notes of Cabernet Franc and the beauty of Sonoma County.


Composition 100% Cabernet Franc

Alcohol 12.5%

Total Acidity 0.63

pH 3.23


D4975EF8-16EC-4E70-A49E-1FCF62111963 D4975EF8-16EC-4E70-A49E-1FCF62111963

If it is true that “the apple doesn’t fall far from the tree” then perhaps the same may be said about grapes on the vine – at least in the case of Hélène Seillan, winemaker for Cenyth and daughter of renowned winemaker Pierre Seillan.

Hélène is using her experience in the vineyards of France and her passion for Sonoma County to define her own style. Born in 1987, Hélène Seillan spent her childhood in both France and California, surrounded by family and friends for whom winemaking was as much a passion as it was a profession. Following in her father’s footsteps, Hélène pursued a career in winemaking and began splitting her time between Sonoma County and Saint-Émilion. Starting in 2006, she served as assistant winemaker for her father at the family’s Bordeaux estate, where she worked on all aspects of winery management showing the same talent, passion and ability as her father.

Hélène holds a degree in Viticulture and Oenology from the Institut Rural de Vayres in Bordeaux. When she is not in the vineyards, Hélène likes to indulge her second passion for food and enjoys cooking for friends and family.

Cenyth represents Hélène’s mentorship with her father, world-renowned winemaker Pierre Seillan. Applying the knowledge and techniques she has observed and learned from her father over a lifetime, Hélène crafted the inaugural 2009 vintage of Cenyth, a Bordeaux- blend from mountain and hillside vineyards in Sonoma County.

As she continues on her path as winemaker, Hélène is using her experience in the vineyards of France and her passion for Sonoma County to define her own style. Through her old and new world experience, she has learned many lessons and important values, but perhaps none are as significant as the lessons she continues to learn from her father.

The name Cenyth represents Hélène Seillan beginning her journey as a winemaker. Her knowledge is young. It is powerful. And it is fueled by her inspiration and ideas waiting to reveal themselves.

The wine represents the ‘second generations’ of two families coming together to showcase an artistic expression of the place they call home, Sonoma County. Hélène Seillan creates the art inside the bottle while Julia Jackson created the art on the label. It is two women, working together to carry on a friendship that started almost 20 years ago.

CENYTH, Sonoma County

info@cenythwines.com

If you would like to receive more information about Cenyth, please join our mailing list.

tel: (855) 800-0673

Compliance

D

Due to specific state laws, we ship wine only to those states where direct shipments are permitted by law. Please note that some states impose volume limitations and other restrictions, as shown below. Shipments may be subject to state sales tax. The following information may be subject to change without notice. Clothing and other merchandise can be shipped anywhere in the United States.

If your state is not listed, we are not allowed to ship directly to consumers.

  • Alaska* - A Reasonable Quantity – FedEx Only
  • California - No Volume Limits
  • Colorado - No Volume Limits
  • Connecticut* - (LSL0001092) 2 cases / Individual / 62-Days
  • District of Columbia - 1 case / Individual / Month
  • Florida* - No Volume Limits – Btl cannot exceed 3L
  • Georgia - 12 cases / Household / Year
  • Hawaii - 6 cases / Household / Year – Residential Delivery Only
  • Idaho - 24 cases / Individual / Year
  • Illinois - >12 cases / Individual / Year
  • Iowa - No Volume Limits
  • Kansas - 12 cases / Household / Year
  • Maine - 12 cases / Household / Year – 750mL Min Bottle Size
  • Maryland - 18 cases / Household / Year
  • Massachusetts - 12 cases / Individual / Year
  • Michigan - No Volume Limits
  • Minnesota - 2 cases / Individual / Year
  • Missouri - 2 cases / Individual / Month
  • Montana - 18 cases / Individual / 365 Days – FedEx Only
  • Nebraska - 1 case / Individual / Month
  • Nevada - 12 cases / Individual / Year
  • New Hampshire* - 12 cases / Individual / Year
  • New Mexico - 2 cases / Individual / Month
  • New York - 36 cases / Individual / Year
  • North Carolina - 2 cases / Individual / Month
  • North Dakota - 3 cases / Individual / Month – FedEx Only
  • Oregon - 2 cases / Individual / Month
  • Pennsylvania - 36 cases / Individual / Year
  • South Carolina - 2 cases / Individual / Month
  • Tennessee - 1 case / Individual / Month – 3 cases Max / Year
  • Texas - 3.75 cases / Individual / Month – 15 cases Max / Year
  • Vermont - 12 cases / Individual / Year – FedEx Only
  • Virginia - 2 cases / Individual / Month
  • Washington - (#602047187) No Volume Limits
  • West Virginia* - 2 cases / Individual / Month
  • Wisconsin - 12 cases / Individual / Year
  • Wyoming - 2 cases / Household / Year

*Wine shipments prohibited in certain areas

1 case=12 x 750 mL bottles

All orders must be placed by persons at least 21 years of age. Age verification is required upon delivery. Wine cannot be delivered to visibly intoxicated persons or those who are unable to provide age verification. In such circumstances, your order may be held at the shipping company’s local depot or shipped back to the Winery. Customer is responsible for all associated costs.

Privacy

Last Updated: May 2016

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Cenyth Wines (hereinafter “Winery”) and its affiliated brands and/or companies collect, use, and share certain personal information from you to improve our products and services. This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update that information.

By submitting information to us and/or using our website (the “Site”), you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit the Site, the websites of any of our affiliated brands, mobile sites, or mobile applications; when you make a purchase from us; subscribe to any of our mailing lists, newsletters, or wine-club programs; sign up for our events; register for our promotions; and when you engage with one of our brand pages on community websites including, but not limited to, Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, or Instagram.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our employees, employment applicants, suppliers, distributors, or trade contacts except when they are acting in a “customer” capacity. Also, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any data that may be collected through non-Winery sites, materials or entities, even when we may include links or references to those third party sites. (Unless otherwise stated, the inclusion of a link on the sites does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or by our affiliates.) Any information we collect when you enable or use a third party application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by the third party is governed by their privacy policies and we have no control over, and shall not be responsible for, the third party’s use of your personal information.

Information that We Collect from You

We may collect certain personally identifiable information (“personal information” or “personal data”) from you, such as:

  • Name
  • User Name
  • Mailing and/or Shipping Addresses
  • Telephone number (including home and mobile phone numbers)
  • Date of Birth
  • Email Address
  • Credit and/or Debit Card Numbers

We may also collect other information that we request from you and that you provide to us. In many cases, such information will be collected directly from you but information may also be gathered from our affiliated brands, third-party sources such as marketing and fulfillment companies, opt-in lists, publicly available data, consumer reporting agencies, and other companies and referrals.

We may also collect certain information gathered from you passively through automated means (“other information”), such as the referring URL, your IP address, which browser you used to come to the Site, the country, state or province from which you access this Site, the pages of our Site that you viewed during your visit, and any search terms entered on our Site. We collect this information through cookies, web beacons, navigational and location data, and other technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We also may use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google Analytics), that collect information about visitor traffic on our sites and mobile applications. You can set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of our website might not work without cookies. We may also use web beacons in emails and newsletters so that we know when such communications have been opened and to otherwise help us tailor our communications to you.

How We May Use Your Information

We use the information described above to process your requests and wine club orders; communicate with you about our products, services, offers, events and promotions, and offer you products and services we believe may be of interest to you; contact you if we have not heard from you in a while; allow you to send a message to a friend (by using this functionality, you are telling us that you are entitled to use and provide us with your friend’s name and email address); to participate in sweepstakes, contests or similar promotions (some of these activities may be subject to additional rules, which you should read carefully); analyze trends and enhance our communications strategies with you; and to improve the quality of our online guest services.

We may also use this information for system administration to diagnose problems with our servers and software or to administer our site, to gather demographic information, and to monitor the level of activity on our site. We track visitors’ traffic patterns throughout their online sessions, including which pages or specific URLs a visitor views while visiting our pages.

How We May Disclose Your Information

Your personal data or other information may be shared with and used by any of our other affiliated brands, for their direct marketing purposes, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In certain cases, we may disclose your personal data to third parties under limited circumstances if we conclude that we are required by law or have a good faith belief that access, preservation, or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of our Winery, our customers, or the public.

We may also contract with other companies and individuals to perform certain functions and services, including processing, storing, tracking, and organizing information on our behalf. These third party service providers may have access to your personal data to perform their functions and to provide services to us.

In some cases we may partner with other companies and third parties that we’ve carefully chosen to enhance your customer experience, usually through co-branded partnerships, sweepstakes, contests, and wine club experiences. In such cases you will need to opt in with those third-party partners to enable them to market their or other selected third parties’ products and services to you. You will have an opportunity to opt-out of those communications by unsubscribing from any third party communications you do not wish to receive subject to those third parties’ privacy policies.

We may aggregate your personal data so that the aggregated information does not personally identify you or anyone else. If we combine any non-personal information with personal information, the combined information will be treated by us as personal information as long as it is combined. We may collect, use, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.

Online Advertising and Tracking

We may use third-party advertising networks and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. For example, you may see certain ads on this Site or other websites because we partner with Google and other similar companies to target our ads based on information we or they have collected, including information that was collected through automated means (such as cookies and web beacons).

You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests by editing or opting out of your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads. To exercise your choices with respect to targeted advertising and tracking on your mobile device, we recommend you explore your options to reset, limit or turn off your advertising ID on your particular device.

Not Directed to Individuals Under the Legal Drinking Age

Our Site is not intended for people under the legal drinking age of 21. We do not seek or knowingly collect any personal information from or about individuals under the age of 21. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from an individual under the legal drinking age, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Security

We take appropriate organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure or is ever completely secure or error-free. Please note that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any user name or password you use.

To Opt-Out or Change Your Personal Information

To opt out of receiving electronic marketing communications from us, you may (1) follow the “unsubscribe” instructions contained in any emails you receive, (2) send a blank email with “unsubscribe” in the subject line, to info@cenythwines.com from the email address you would like removed, or (3) send us a request at the address in the Contact Us section below. We will endeavor to comply with all requests as soon as reasonably practicable.

You may also view, update or change information. If you have an account with us, go to the My Account page on the Site and access your account using your log-in and password. Any changes you make on your account profile page through the Sites will be reflected on that same Site (however, it may not be reflected on other sites that we or our affiliated brands operate). You may also submit updated personal information to us as set out in the Contact Us section below. In your request, please make clear what information you would like to have changed.

Regardless of your opt-out preferences, there still may be times when we will contact you for administrative reasons, such as those related to an order you placed, an inquiry you made, a legally required notice, and so on. Also, despite our efforts, there may be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed, or may be retained for recordkeeping purposes. Please note that we are not responsible for removing information from or updating information in the databases of third parties with whom we have already shared your personal information.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84 give California residents the right to ask us for a notice describing the categories of personal information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Upon request, we will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the names and addresses of third parties with which it has been shared. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request using the contact information set forth below. Please allow 30 days for a response. If your request is received by a different method, please allow 150 days for a response. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

Contact Us

Any questions you may have regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed via email to info@cenythwines.com. You can also write us at: Cenyth Wines, ATTN: Customer Service, 421 Aviation Boulevard, Santa Rosa, CA 95403.

Updates to this Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on the homepage for a reasonable period of time after such changes are made that this Privacy Policy has been updated, and by changing the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

Terms

Last Updated: May 2016

The following terms and conditions of use (“Terms of Use”) govern this website (the “Site”), the websites of any of our affiliated brands; our mobile sites and applications; when you make a purchase from us; subscribe to any of our mailing lists, newsletters, or wine club programs; sign up for our events; register for our promotions; and when you engage with one of our brand pages on community websites like Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, or Instagram (“Brand Pages”). We reserve the right to amend the Terms of Use from time to time by posting a new agreement on this Site. We advise you to read these Terms of Use prior to every use of or purchase from the Site. Your use of the Site or purchase of any product or service from us constitutes acceptance of these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and any additional terms that govern certain products, services or offerings as well as other legal notices, terms and policies on this Site (together referred to as “Terms”), all of which are expressly incorporated herein by reference. If you do not accept these Terms and/or any amendments thereto, please do not use the Site.

Restrictions

To use the Site, you must be 21 years of age or older, the legal drinking age in the United States. If you are not of legal drinking age, please exit this Site immediately.

By accessing and using the Site and its features, you represent and warrant that (a) all information you submit is truthful and accurate; (b) you will maintain the accuracy of such information; (c) you are 21 years of age or older; and (d) your use of the Site and its features does not violate any applicable law, rule or regulation.

Privacy

Please click here to view our Privacy Policy.

Copyright, Trademarks & Other Intellectual Property Rights

The content of this Site, including without limitation, any trademarks, designs, logos, text, images, audio and video materials, is owned and/or licensed by us (the “Proprietary Material”). The Proprietary Material is protected under the laws of the United States and other nations around the world, and under international treaties – in particular under copyright and trademark laws. Unauthorized use of the Proprietary Material may violate copyright, trademark and other laws. Except for the limited license to download and print certain material or information from the Site for non-commercial and private purposes, you have no right to use, reproduce, display or distribute the Proprietary Material. All rights with respect to the Proprietary Material remain our exclusive property. Any use or reproduction of the Proprietary Material (including our trademarks or logos) other than for private purposes without our express prior written consent is prohibited.

Registration

Registration on the Site provides the ability to store frequently used information and personal identifiable information to speed check-out.

A valid credit card with your name, billing address, and phone number is required when making a purchase. You may maintain this information, as well as other information such as shipping addresses, on the My Account page of the Site. All personal information provided to us will be collected, protected and used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Upon registration, you must provide a working email address and a password. You must ensure that these remain confidential at all times and agree that you are solely and entirely responsible for all activities which occur under your email address and password. You must notify us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorized use of your email address and password. Each email address and password must be used by a single user and is not transferable. We may suspend or terminate access to an account if we suspect unauthorized or improper use of the account.

Purchasing Wines

Wines may be sold and delivered only to a person who is 21 years of age or older. By placing an order, you represent that: (1) you are 21 years of age or older; and (2) the person to whom any wine will be delivered is 21 years old of age or older.

Returns and Exchanges

Please contact customer service at 1-855-800-0673 with return or exchange inquiries.

Use of Information/Materials

You may print any downloadable information or materials offered on this Site provided that all of the following conditions are met:

  • you use the materials or information solely for private purposes and not for direct or indirect commercial purposes;
  • your use of the materials is for lawful purposes; and
  • no copyright or other similar notice regarding our property rights, or the property rights of any third parties, is removed from the materials.

You agree not to use the Site for illegal purposes (including, without limitation, unlawful, harassing, libelous, invasion of another’s privacy, abusive, threatening or obscene purposes) and you agree that you will comply with all laws, rules and regulations related to your use of the Site.

Appropriate legal action will be taken for any illegal or unauthorized use of the Site. Some examples of unauthorized or illegal use of this Site include, but are not limited to: (i) collecting usernames and/or email addresses of Users for the purpose of sending unsolicited email; (ii) the unauthorized framing by you of the Site; (iii) criminal or tortious activity, including fraud, spamming, spimming, sending of viruses or other harmful files, copyright infringement, patent infringement, or theft of trade secrets; (iv) interfering with, disrupting, or creating an undue burden on the Site or the networks or services connected to the Site; (v) attempting to impersonate another User or person; (vi) using the account, Username, or password of another User, as applicable, at any time or disclosing your password, as applicable, to any third party or permitting any third party to access your account; (vii) displaying an advertisement, or accepting payment or anything of value from a third person in exchange for your performing any commercial activity on or through the Site on behalf of that person, such as placing commercial content on the Site; or (viii) using the Site in a manner inconsistent with any and all applicable laws and regulations.

Any unauthorized use immediately and automatically terminates your right to use this Site and may subject you to legal liability.

User-Generated Content

The Site may now or in the future include content, photos, artwork, videos, text, graphics, articles and other information that you post to the Site or our Brand Pages (“User Content”). You represent and warrant that: (i) you own the User Content posted by you on the Site, our Brand Pages, or otherwise have the right to grant the license set forth herein; (ii) your User Content does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, intellectual property rights, or any other rights of any person; and (iii) the posting of User Content on the Site or our Brand Pages does not result in a breach of any contract between you and a third party. You agree to pay for all royalties, fees and other monies owing to any person by reason of any User Content you post on the Site or our Brand Pages.

By using the Site, or tools or applications for communicating, posting or creating content, you agree to post material that is proper and related to the forum presented by the particular area of the Site.

Commercial advertisements, affiliate links, and other forms of solicitation may be removed by us without notice and may result in termination of privileges. The following is a partial list of additional types of User Content that is illegal or prohibited to post on or through the Site or Brand Pages (“Prohibited User Content”). Prohibited User Content includes, but is not limited to, User Content that: (i) is patently offensive and promotes racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual; (ii) harasses or advocates harassment of another person; (iii) exploits people in a sexual or violent manner; (iv) contains offensive subject matter; (v) solicits personal information from anyone; (vi) provides any telephone numbers, street addresses, last names, URLs or email addresses; (vii) promotes information that you know is false or misleading or promotes illegal activities or conduct that is abusive, threatening, obscene, defamatory or libelous; (viii) includes or promotes an illegal or unauthorized copy of another person’s copyrighted work; (ix) furthers or promotes any criminal activity or enterprise or provides instructional information about illegal activities; or (x) includes a photograph of another person that you have posted without that person’s consent. Prohibited User Content may be removed by us without notice and your posting of such content may result in termination of privileges.

We are under no obligation to screen or monitor User Content, but may review User Content from time to time at our sole discretion to review compliance with these Terms of Use. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to reject, refuse to post or remove any User Content, or to restrict, suspend, or terminate your access to all or any part of the Site at any time, for any or no reason, with or without prior notice, and without liability. We expressly reserve the right to remove or revoke your registration and/or restrict, suspend, or terminate your access to the Site if we determine, in our sole discretion, that you pose a threat to the Site and/or its Users. We assume no responsibility and no obligation to modify or remove any inappropriate User Content, and no responsibility for the conduct of the User submitting any such User Content.

We do not claim any ownership rights in the User Content that you post to the Site or our Brand Pages. After posting your User Content, you continue to retain all ownership rights in such User Content, and you continue to have the right to use your User Content in any way you choose. By supplying User Content to any area of the Site or our Brand Pages, however, you automatically grant us an irrevocable, transferable, perpetual, non-exclusive, fully paid up, worldwide license to use, copy, perform, reproduce, display, edit, modify and distribute such information and User Content and to prepare derivative works of, or incorporate into other works, such User Content, and to grant and authorize sub-licensees of the foregoing. Additionally, we shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such User Content for any purpose whatsoever, including without limitation, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services which incorporate such User Content.

Notice and Procedure for Making U.S. Claims of Copyright Infringement

We are committed to complying with copyright and related laws, and we require all Users of the Site to comply with these laws. Accordingly, you may not store any material or content on, or disseminate any material or content over, the Site in any manner that constitutes an infringement of third party intellectual property rights, including rights granted by copyright law. You may not post, modify, distribute, or reproduce in any way any copyrighted material, trademarks, or other proprietary information belonging to others without obtaining the prior written consent of the owner of such proprietary rights. It is our policy to terminate privileges of any User who repeatedly infringes the copyright rights of others upon receipt of proper notification to us by the copyright owner or the copyright owner’s legal agent.

Owners of copyrighted works who believe that their rights under copyright law have been infringed may take advantage of certain provisions of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (the “DMCA”) to report alleged infringements. If you feel that a posted message is objectionable or infringing, we encourage you to contact us immediately. Upon our receipt of a proper notice of claimed infringement under the DMCA, we will respond expeditiously to remove, or disable access to, the material claimed to be infringing and will follow the procedures specified in the DMCA to resolve the claim between the notifying party and the alleged infringer who provided the Content in issue. Our designated agent (i.e., the proper party) to whom you should address such notice is listed below.

If you believe that your work has been copied and posted on the Site in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide our designated agent with the following information:

  • an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright or other intellectual property interest;
  • a description of the copyrighted work or other intellectual property that you claim has been infringed;
  • a description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Site;
  • your address, telephone number, and email address;
  • a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright or intellectual property owner, its agent, or the law; and
  • a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the information contained in your report is accurate and that you are the copyright or intellectual property owner or authorized to act on the copyright or intellectual property owner’s behalf.

Our designated agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement can be reached as follows:

Copyright Agent
421 Aviation Blvd.
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Or by e-mail: legal.notice@jfwmail.com

No Warranties

Your use of the Site is at your own risk. THE SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY REQUIRED BY LAW, WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES REGARDING THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY OR COMPLETENESS OF THIS SITE’S CONTENT OR THE CONTENT OF ANY SITE LINKED TO FROM THE SITE. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY MADE TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. WE AND/OR OUR RESPECTIVE AGENTS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THE PRODUCT(S) OR SERVICE(S) OFFERED AND/OR THE PROGRAM(S) DESCRIBED HEREIN AT ANY TIME. WE HAVE NO DUTY TO UPDATE THE SITE OR THE CONTENT HEREOF AND WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY FAILURE TO UPDATE SUCH INFORMATION. WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF NON-INFRINGEMENT OR TITLE, AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, SECURITY, AND ACCURACY. FURTHER, WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE SITE OR ANY SOFTWARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE SITE IS COMPATIBLE WITH YOUR COMPUTER OR FREE OF COMPUTER VIRUSES. WE DO NOT GUARANTEE CONTINUOUS, UNINTERRUPTED OR SECURE ACCESS TO THE SITE.

Limitation of Liability

>

YOU AGREE THAT WE (INCLUDING, ANY OF OUR AFFILIATES, AND ANY OF OUR OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS), WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR LIABILITY, LOSS, DAMAGE OR EXPENSES ARISING OUT OF OR SUFFERED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF YOUR VISIT TO OR USE OF THIS SITE OR ANY LINKED SITE, ANY MATERIALS PROVIDED ON THE SITE OR DOWNLOADED FROM THE SITE, INABILITY TO USE THE SITE OR ANY ERROR IN THE PROVISION OF THE SITE, ANY COMPUTER VIRUS OR OTHER EXECUTABLE CODE THAT YOU MAY DOWNLOAD FROM THE SITE, AND ANY OTHER DEFECT THAT IS TRANSMITTED THROUGH THE SITE, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, THEFT, OPERATOR ERRORS, STRIKES OR OTHER LABOR PROBLEMS OR ANY FORCE MAJEURE, WHETHER SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGE ARISES FROM OUR NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL WE BE LIABLE, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, FOR ANY INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION LOST PROFITS, COST OF PROCURING SUBSTITUTE SERVICE OR LOST OPPORTUNITY); EVEN IF WE WERE MADE AWARE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold us, our subsidiaries, and affiliates, and each of our respective officers, agents, partners and employees, harmless from any loss, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, issued by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Site in violation of these Terms of Use and/or arising from a breach of these Terms of Use (including, without limitation, any breach of your representations and warranties set forth herein).

Links to Other Sites

Links to third party sites on the Site are provided solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. These Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy do not apply to any website that you reach by using these links or otherwise leaving the Site. We have not reviewed all of these other websites and we do not control and are not responsible for those websites or the content on those websites. We therefore do not endorse or make any representations about these third-party websites or any material found there. If you decide to access any of the websites linked to the Site, you do so entirely at your own risk.

General

The Site is based in the United States in the State of California. We make no representation that the Site or its policies comply with the laws of any other country. If you access the Site from outside of the United States, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction. You also consent to the transfer and use of your information outside of your country.

These Terms of Use and any matter relating to the Site (including our Privacy Policy) are governed by the internal substantive laws of the State of California without regard to its conflict of laws principles. Any dispute or controversy arising from use of the Site, our products, or these Terms of Use, must be brought in the courts of the State of California or the United States federal court having jurisdiction over San Francisco, California, and by using the Site or making a purchase from the Site, you agree to be subject to the personal jurisdiction of such courts.

Drink Responsibly

Excessive or irresponsible consumption of alcohol may have personal, social or health consequences. As part of our commitment to responsible consumption, we ensure that communications regarding our products do not show or encourage excessive consumption or misuse of any kind. We are committed to promoting the responsible advertising of our products and encouraging improved advertising standards for the industry as a whole.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS:

California Transparency in Supply Chains Act

On January 1, 2012, the Transparency in Supply Chains Act came into effect which requires certain retailers and manufacturers doing business in California to publicly disclose their efforts, if any, to eradicate slavery and human trafficking from their supply chains.

We work to ensure that our employees and all members of our supply chain are treated with dignity and respect. We do not use any forced labor in our operations and we expect the same of our business partners and suppliers. All of our employees are charged with identifying and working with reputable suppliers that are committed to complying with all federal, state, and foreign laws regarding labor practices.

When we source from suppliers, we typically do so from suppliers located in the United States, and we typically do not engage suppliers from countries with an increased risk of human trafficking and slavery. We monitor supplier behavior and compliance to ensure that our suppliers meet our high standards. We encourage our suppliers doing business in countries with increased risk to enroll with third party audit organizations like Sedex, the Supplier Ethical Data Exchange. It is our policy to cease doing business with any supplier who participates in human trafficking or forced labor practices. If we discover a concern with one of our suppliers, we may require appropriate corrective action or terminate the relationship.

We have and are continuing to educate our employees who are involved in the procurement of goods and services about the Transparency in Supply Chains Act and the steps that should be taken to identify, cure, and guard against any use of forced labor in our supply chains.

Proposition 65

Proposition 65 (Prop 65) is a state ballot initiative intended to protect California citizens and the state’s drinking water sources from chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm, and to inform citizens about exposures to such chemicals. For more information about Prop 65 and the list of chemicals requiring disclosure, please visit http://www.oehha.ca.gov/prop65.html. Prop 65 entitles California consumers to warnings for the following products:

Alcoholic Beverages, Including, Without Limitation, Beer, Malt, Beverages, Wine, and Distilled Spirits

WARNING: Drinking Distilled Spirits, Beer, Coolers, Wine and Other Alcoholic Beverages May Increase Cancer Risk, and, During Pregnancy, Can Cause Birth Defects.

Canned and Bottled Foods and Beverages

WARNING: Many food and beverage cans have linings containing bisphenol A (BPA), a chemical known to the State of California to cause harm to the female reproductive system. Jar lids and bottle caps may also contain BPA. You can be exposed to BPA when you consume foods or beverages packaged in these containers. For more information, go to: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/BPA.